Caledon National Rail

From Steamlands Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

A passenger railway system spanning the whole of Caledon. The original main line begins across from the telehub in Caledon II and terminates in Caledon Primverness. The main station is Victoria Station at the Guvnah's Palace in Caledon Victoria City, where the first and second main lines cross.

The second main line runs from Caledon Loch Avie through Victoria City and northwards to Caledon Penzance, thence westward through the mountains and Tanglewood Forest to Caledon Kittiwickshire.

Short commuter branches run from Caledon Moors north to Caledon Cay, from Tamrannoch north to Caledon On Sea, and from Penzance north to Cape Wrath. Many of the lines in the south have connecting trolleys into the neighbourhoods.

Trains do not run on all lines at all times. Please consult the timetable for particulars.

Travel on the railways and trolleys is free to citizens of Caledon and their guests.

Timetables

All stops 20 seconds. Be prompt!

Cape Wrath–Caledon Cay

(hourly)

Train 384 southbound
(read down)
northbound
(read up)
Cape Wrath 0:46 0:24
Brigadoon 0:47 0:23
Penzance Airfield 0:49 0:21
Mayfair 0:51 0:19
Rothesay 0:53 0:18
Victoria Station 0:55 0:15
Caledon Moors 0:58 0:12
Caledon Cay 0:59 0:11

Kittiwickshire–Tamrannoch

(hourly)

Train 97 southbound
(read down)
northbound
(read up)
Kittiwickshire 0:30 0:19
Tanglewood 0:32 0:17 (no stop)
Stormhold 0:34 0:15
Wellsian 0:36 0:13
Morgaine Junction 0:38 0:11 (no stop)
Penzance Airfield 0:39 0:10
Mayfair 0:41 0:08
Rothesay 0:42 0:06
Victoria Station 0:44 0:04
Caledon Moors 0:46 0:02
Tamrannoch 0:48 0:00

Oxbridge Village–On Sea

(half-hourly)

Train 503 eastbound
(read down)
westbound
(read up)
Oxbridge Village 0:07 0:37 0:37 0:07
Greystoke 0:09 0:39 0:06
Glamorgan (Caer Firnas) 0:11 0:41 0:04
Kintyre 0:12 (no stop) 0:42 (no stop) (no stop) 0:03 (no stop)
SouthEnd 0:13 0:43 0:02
Caledon Downs 0:15 0:45 0:01
Tamrannoch (transfer to 97) 0:17 0:47 0:59
On Sea 0:20 0:50 0:27 0:57

Penzance–Loch Avie

(half-hourly)

Train 1337 southbound
(read down)
northbound
(read up)
Penzance 0:15 0:45 0:31 0:01
Mayfair 0:17 0:48 0:30 0:00
Rothesay 0:18 0:49 0:28 0:58
Victoria City 0:20 0:52 0:26 0:56
Loch Avie 0:22 0:53 0:25 0:55

Local Branches

Tamrannoch–Caledon-On-Sea

(every ten minutes)